March 24, 2017

Presidential Spotlight: Benjamin Harrison

Benjamin Harrison

Term: 23rd President of the United States (1889–1893)
Born: August 20, 1833, North Bend, Ohio
Nickname: “Kid Gloves Harrison,” “Little Ben”
Education: Miami University (Ohio), graduated 1852
Religion: Presbyterian
Marriage: October 20, 1853, to Caroline Lavinia Scott (1832–1892) April 6, 1896, to Mary Scott Lord Dimmick (1858–1948)
Children: Russell Benjamin (1854–1936), Mary Scott (1858–1930), Elizabeth (1897–1955)
Career: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Died: March 13, 1901, Indianapolis, Indiana

Benjamin Harrison biographical information from University of Virginia Miller Center

Berkeley Plantation: Harrison family plantation from Today in History

Benjamin Harrison inauguration primary source set

Benjamin Harrison presidential proclamations

Benjamin Harrison image set

Benjamin Harrison political cartoons

Sheet music

Benjamin Harrison to Abraham Lincoln January 02, 1861

More Benjamin Harrison correspondence

Books & other texts about Benjamin Harrison

A Plea for the Renomination of General Benjamin Harrison by Frederick Douglass

Speeches on behalf of Benjamin Harrison for President by Frederick Douglass

Periodical articles

Select newspaper articles about Benjamin Harrison

More historical newspaper coverage of President Harrison

POTUS: Benjamin Harrison

Benjamin Harrison Presidential Site

More U.S. President primary sources & teaching resources

Speak Your Mind

*